Wednesday evening lectures in review

The Wednesday evening lectures at the department have existed as a regular lecture series since the 1970 winter semester. They were initiated by Max Bächer, professor of design and interior design from 1964 to 1993, who, thanks to his good contacts, succeeded in bringing personalities such as Louis Kahn, Jörn Utzon and Paul Rudolph to the department for lectures. As a result, the series gained importance beyond Darmstadt from the mid-1970s onwards.

Article “Immer wieder mittwochs”, published in: THD intern, No. 7, 1993, p. 10

The overview of the personalities we have been able to win over all these years for the “Wednesday Evening Lectures”. Here in alphabetical order:

Raymond Abraham | Friedrich Achtleitner | Kurt Ackermann | Jürgen Adam | Eileen Adams | Hanns Adrian | Otl Aicher | Dirk Althaus | Rachid Amekrane | Arnold Amsler | Angélil/Graham/Pfenninger/Scholl | Jesus Aparicio | Rudolf Arnheim | Atelier 5 | Max Bächer | Rasem Badran | H.P.Bahrdt | Jacob B. Bakema | Juan Navarro Baldeweg | Inken Baller | Hinrich Baller | Bangert-Jansen-Scholz-Schultes | Frank Barkow | Christian Bartenbach | Dieter Bartetzko | Reinhart Bartholomäi | Baufrösche | Mirko Baum | Vladimir Bedenko | Günter Behnisch | Till Behrens | Walter Belz | Benthem & Crouwel | Walter Ber | Patrick Berger | Jürgen Dietrich Besch | Marie-Claude Bétrix | Angela Bezzenberger | Michael Bielicky | Heinz Bienefeld | Gunnar Birkerts | Bless | Jaques Blumer | Anna Bofill | Helge Bofinger | Oriol Bohigas | Gottfried Böhm | Helmut Böhme | Esteve Bonell | Klaus Bollinger | Roger Boltshauser | Pep Bonnet | Günther Borchers | Wilfried Borchers | Blahomir Borovicka | Fritz Bornemann | Peter Bosse | Mario Botta | Klaus Bracke | Nicola Braghieri | Alexander von Branca | Andreas Brandt | Michael Bräuer | Michael Braum | Stefan Braunfels | Dieter Brell | Klaus-Theo Brenner | Bazon Brock | Gianfranco Bronzini | Ewald Bubner | Colin Buchanan | Tilmann Buddensieg | Marcin Bukowski | Raoul Bunschoten | Lucius Burckhardt | Roberto Burle-Marx | Santiago Calatrava | Alberto Camendzind | Mario Campi | Alberto Campo Baeza | Georges Candilis | Felix Candela | Massimo Carmassi | J. Carp | Tony Catterwell | Christian Cerliani | Max Cetto | Jonathan Charly | Peter Cheret | Kees Christiaanse | O’Cinneide-Kennedy | Christian Circi | Johannes Cladders | Guido Cocchi | Jo Coenen | Eraldo Consolascio | Peter Conradi | Ulrich Conrads | Peter Cook | COOP Himmelblau | Victor Lopez Cotelo | Robert Curjel | Hermann Czech | Theo Deutinger | Justus Dahinden | Cees Dam | John Darbourne | Wulf Daseking | Peter Degen | Jörg Dettmar | R. Dhunjoibhoy | Diener & Diener | Eladio Dieste | Albert Dietz | Thomas Dilger | Michael Dittmann | Uve Doepper | Rudolf Doernach | Gillo Dorles | Kerstin Dörhöfer | Max Dudler | Jacob Dunkl | Werner Durth | Werner Düttmann | Dietmar Eberle | Eckhardt+Hahn | D.Ehrlicher | Martin Einsele | Jo Eisele | Peter Eisenmann | Craig Ellwood | Heino Engel | Jaap Engel | Ivan Engler | Jürgen Eppinger | Ingeborg Euler | Hans Evers | Aldo van Eyck | Peter Faller | Peter Färber | Christian Farenholz | Terry Farrel | Herbert Fecker | Günther Feuerstein | Carl Fingerhuth | Uwe Fischer | Bruno Flierl | Franco Fonatti | Walter Förderer | Formalhaut | Kurt W. Forster | Klaus Frahm | Georg Franck | Hartmut Frank | Bernhard Franken | Freischlad + Holz | Yona Friedmann | Jörg Fredrich | Nicolas Fritz | Jo Frowein | Franz Füeg | Massimiloano Fuksas | Richard Buckminster Fuller | Rene Furer | Aurelio Galfetti | Fernando Juan | Ramos Galion | Karl Ganser | Joachim Ganz | Jordi Garces | Markus Gasser | Dörte Gatermann | Johann Friedrich Geist | Ivano Gianola | Siegfried Giedion | Ernst Gisel | Reinhard Gieselmann | Gigon&Guyer | Stefano Giovannoni | Edith Girard | Hermann Glaser | Silvia Gmür | Hansjörg Göritz | Mathias Goeritz | Stefan Goerner | Eugen Gomringer | F. Gramazio | Vittorio Gregotti | Ina-Maria Greverus | Michael Groblewski | E.F. Grossmann | Amancio Guedes | Heinrich Gugerli | Kristian Gullichsen | Niels Gutschow | Alexander Grünenwald | Roland Günther | Christoph Hackelsberger | Zaha Hadid | Walter Haas | Herbert Hajek | Hardt-Waltherr Hämer | Franz Hart | Peter Härtling | Rainer Hascher | Volker Hassemer | Brian Hatton | Hans Hauri | Haus Rücker & Co | Moritz Hauschild | Trix und Robert Haussmann | Hans-Erhard Haverkampf | Richard van Hazebrouck | Manfred Hegger | Ferdinand Heide | Tim Heide | Mathias Heinz | John Hejduk | Hermann & Valentiny | Hermann Henselmann | Antonio Hernandez | Dieter Hermann | Frank Herterich | Thomas Herzog | Herman Hertzberger | Rudolf Hierl | Andreas Hild | Rolf Hoechstetter | H.B. Hoesli | Friedrich Hoeth | Dieter Hofmann-Axthelm | Hans Hollein | Heinz Holz | Wilhelm Holzbauer | Johann P. Hölzinger | Theo Hotz | Erich Hubala | Hans Dieter Huber | Nicolaus A. Huber | Peter Hübner | Wolfgang Huebner | Bernhard Huet | Manfred Hulverscheidt | Klaus Humpert | Christian Hunziker | Eilfried Huth | Tim Hupe | Christoph Ingenhoven | Antonio R. Ismael | Arata Isozaki | Peter Jablonski | Christian Jabornegg | Sam Jacob | Barbara Jakubeit | Charles Jencks | Eva Jiricna | Anett Joppien | Daniel Josefsohn | Francoise-Hélène Jourda | Marcel Kalberer | Gerhard Kahlhöfer | Louis Kahn | Ernst Kaper | Per Kartvedt | Kauffmann Theilig Architekten | Boris Kazanski | Andreas Keller | Rolf Keller | Bernhard Khoury | Hans Kiemstedt | Dieter Kienast | Hermann Kienast | Uwe Kissler | Gottfried Kiesow | Josef Paul Kleihues | Klein-Sänger-Scheer | Frank van Klingeren | Johann Klocker | Arnold Klotz | Heinrich Klotz | Thomas Klumpp | Heiner Knell | Hermann Knoflacher | Klaus-Michael Koch | Georg Friedrich Koch | M. Kohler | Rem Koolhaas | Hans Kollhoff | Kaspar König | Salomon Korn | Arnold Körte | Alessandra Kosberg | Egbert Kossack | Ante Josip von Kostelac | Anastasia Kouvelis | Karla Kowalski | Adolf Krischanitz | Ferdinand Kramer | Gernot Kramer | Rüdiger Kramm | Nikolaus Kränzle | Stefan Krätke | Johann Kreuzer | Konradin Kreuzer | Léon Krier | Rob Krier | Hanno Walter Kruft | Anette Krüger | Manfred Krüger | Paul Krüger | Per Krusche | Leo Krutoff | Peter Kubelka | Johannes Kuehn | Wilhelm Kücker | Hugo Kükelhaus | Vittorio Magnago Lampugnani | Meinrad Morger | Ines Lamuniere | Franziska Lang | Lars Olof Larsson | Anneliese Latz | Peter Latz | Arno Lederer | Josef Lehmbrock | Hilde Leon | David Leuthold | Daniel Liebeskind | Wolfgang Liebenwein | Herbert Lindinger | Harald Linke | Yves Lion | Jen Lissitzky | Romuald Loegler | Georgio Lombardi | Nuno Ribeiro Lopes | Sergio Los | Tony Lüdy | Ulla Luther | Wolf-Rüdiger Lutz | Niklas Maas | Ute Maasberg | Christoph Mäckler | Robert Maguire | Mahler/Gumpp/Schuster | Johannes Manderscheidt | Angelo Mangiarotti | Ueli Marbach | Volkwin Marg | José Gutierrez Marquez | Maria Elena Martin | Gunnar Martinsson | Kosta Mathéy | Jakob Maurer | Mecanoo | Andreas Meck | Richard Meier | Claudia Meixner | Dieter Mertens | Metron | Heinz-Klaus Metzger | Bernd Meurer | Mario de Micheli | Kurt Minke | Enric Miralles | Heinz Mohl | Johannes Möhrle | Rafael Moneo | Stanislaus V. Moos | Ako Moravansky | Nicolas Morgenthaler | Meinrad Morger | Georg Mörsch | Martin Mosebach | Michael Muffler | Cornelia Müller | Quintus Müller | Robert Mürb | Carlfried Mutschler | Werner Nachtigall | Joan Nadal | Harald Naegli | Florian Nagler | Adolfo Natalini | Christoph Nees | Nicholas Negroponte | Winfried Nerdinger | Peter Nesbit | Günter Nest | Fritz Neumeyer | Willem Jan Neutelings | Richard Neutra | Heinrich J. Niemeyer | Udo Nieper | Ansgar Nierhoff | Manfred Niermann | Ryue Nishizawa | Helena Paver Njiric | NOX Architekten | Werner Oechslin | Tino Oelker | Dieter Oesterlen | Dusan Ogrin | Herbert Ohl | Valerio Olgiati | Thomas Ott | Werner Orlowsky | Franz Oswald | Frei Otto | Brigitte Parade | Salvatore di Pasquale | Jürgen Paul | Gustav Peichl | Raul Pellegrin | Juan Carlos Pergolis | Jean-Marie Perousse de la Montclos | Paulhans Peter | Tom Peters | Günter Pfeifer | Herbert Pfeiffer | Alfredo Pini | Carme Pinós | Boris Podrecca | Johannes Poethen | Stefan Polonyi | Paolo Portoghesi | Julius Posener | Natascha Pulitzer | Andree Putman | Jórunn Ragnarsdóttir | Roland Rainer | Hermann Raum | Raumpiloten | Otmar Rechenauer | Jürgen Reichardt | Alexander Reichel | Bruno Reichlin | Marcel Reich-Ranicki | Stephan Reiß-Schmidt | Tomas Riehle | Siegfried Rettig | Rey & Steinmann | Faskia Rhode | Hans-Leo Rohleder | Helmut Riemann | Volker Riegger | Ian Ritchie | Walter Rolfes | Franz Romero | Aldo Rossi | Erich Rossmann | Walter Rossow | Carsten Roth | Alfred Roth | Herwarth Röttgen | Colin Rowe | Louis Le Roy | Flora Ruchat | Arrigo Rudi | Paul Rudolph | Arthur Rüegg | Peter Rumpf | Josef Rykwerk | Manfred Sack | Sanaa | Matthias Sauerbruch | Peter Sapp | Christoph Sattler | Jürgen Sawade | Fes Harald Schale | Karim Scharabi | Mohamed Scharabi | Karljosef Schattner | Hermann Scheer | Dieter Schempp | Ole Scheren | Bruno Schindler | Florian Schlüter | Walter Schmidt | Günter Schmitz | Dolf Schnebli | Erich Schneider-Wessling | Michael Schönholz | Carola Scholz | Edwin Schricker | Matthias Schuler | Axel Schultes | Eckhard Schulzze-Fielitz | Joachim Schürmann | Peter Schürmann | Karl Schwanzer | Alexander Schwarz | Anton Schweighofer | Peter Schweger | Peter v. Seidlein | Harry Seidler | Peter Seifert | Kazuyo Sejima | Walter Segal | Werner Sewing | Wang Shu | Hans-Jörg Siegenthaler | Boris Sieverts | Thomas Sieverts | Alphons Silbermann | Branko Siladin | Alvaro Siza | Vladimir Slapeta | Julien de Smedt | Luigi Snozzi | Ignasi di Sola-Morales | Eduardo Soto de Moura | Volker Sparmann | Albert Speer | Martin Sperrlich | Erika Spiegel | François Spoerry | Jörg Springer | Volker Staab | Sergej Stanojkovski | Jürgen Steffens | Otto Steidle | Peter Steiger | Hans Stimmann | James Stirling | Ferdinand Stracke | Hermann Sträb | Helmut Striffler | Thomas Struth | Harald Szeemann | Michael Szyskowitz | Hadi Teherani | Werner Teschner | Heinz Tesar | Anna Teut | Jentz Thies | Christian W. Thomsen | Ralf Thut | Jakob Timpe | Stanley Tigemann | Andrej Tomazewski | Hans Traxler | Bohdan Tscherkes | Bernhard Tschumi | Zvonko Turkali | Johannes Uhl | Ottokar Uhl | Oswald Maria Ungers | Philip Ursprung | Jörn Utzon | Livio Vacchini | Gino Valle | Guido Venturi | Dalibor Vesely | Vittorio Vigano | Gerhard Vinken | Max Vogt | C.W. Voltz | Hans-Jörg Voth | Sagar Vuga | Hans Waechter | Tobias Walliser | Holger Wallbaum | Derek Walker | Angela Wandelt | Friedrich Wagner | Hinnerk Wehberg | Dietger Weischede | Otto Weitling | Wolfgang Welsch |Johannes Weyer | Sampo Widmann | Josef Wiedemann | Barbara und Fritz Wilhelm | Karl Wimmenauer | Stefan Wewerka | Roland Wick | Peter Wilson | Bernhard Winkler | Werner Wirsing | Miroslaw Wolf | Wolfgang Wolters | J.-D. Wörner | Kenneth Yeang | H. Hüsnü Yegenoglu | John Young | Günter Zamp-Kelp | Feng Ji Zhong | Michael Zimmermann | Pierre Zoelly | Oswald Zöggeler | Jochen Zschau | Peter Zumthor | Felix Zwoch

Since 2008

the event is conceived and organized by the Department of Design and Building Design (Prof. Wolfgang Lorch). Here is an overview of the lectures in recent years.

Video documentations of the Wednesday evening lectures since the 1990s can be viewed in the ULB at the Lichtwiese location.

POSITIONEN

Peter Heimerl, Peter Heimerl . Architektur, München
„Baum Haus Natur“

Georg Vrachliotis, TU Delft
„Architektur als vermutete Zukunft“

Tobias Rehberger, Studio Tobias Rehberger, Frankfurt
„We are not done yet

PERSPEKTIVEN

Architektur wird sich ändern, Panel discussion with Teresa Frankhänel, Daniel Fuhrhop, Inga Glander, Anh-Lin Ngo, Verena Schmidt, Fabian Thiel

Blickwinkel weiten, (ausgefallen)
Donatella Fioretti,
Bruno Fioretti Barquez, Berlin
“Hunting of the sSnark”

Curricula neu denken
Dietmar Eberle
Baumschlager Eberle Architekten
“Vom Wollen zum Tun”

Wissen schaffen,
Anna-Maria Meister, Torsten Lange
TU Darmstadt, TU München
“Ich sehe was, was du nicht siehst”

Anders arbeiten,
Maarten Gielen
Rotor, Brüssel
“A moment of hesitation”
Marina Otero Verzier
Het Nieuwe Instituut, Rotterdam
„Political Practices in Architecture: Borders, Bodies, Spaces“

Zukunft wagen,
Internal workshop and final discussion

Projectt group Positionen & Perspektiven
Christoph Kuhn (Leitung), Wolfgang Lorch, Anna-Maria Meister, Christiane Fülscher (Organisation), Robert Göhringer, Annekatrin Koch, Ozan Akçay, Jörg Hartmann, Timm Glätzer.

Maria Conen und Raoul Sigl, Conen Sigl Architekten, Zürich
„RAUM“

Xu Tiantian, DnA_Design and Architecture, Beijing
„Songyang Story“

Adrien Verschuere, BAUKUNST, Brüssel
„PERFORMATIVE OBJECTS“

Johannes Norlander, Johannes Norlander Arkitektur, Stockholm
„Swedish melancholy“

Philippe Block, Block Research Group – BRG, ETH Zürich
„Strength through Geometry“

Reem Almannai, Florian Fischer, ALMANNAI FISCHER, München
„Produktive Enttäuschungen“

Gregor Eichinger, eichinger offices, Wien
„funktion.emotion.“

Antonio Ortiz, Cruz y Ortiz Arquitectos
„Six Buildings“

Pecha Kucha Night, sichten 22

Sebastian Thaut, Atelier ST, Leipzig
„Icon or camouflage?“

T Padmanabhan, Lütjens Padmanabhan Architekten, Zürich
„Von Gewicht keine Rede“

Bruno Krucker, Büro Krucker, Zürich
„Between Urban Scale and Construction“

Tobias Wallisser, LAVA, Berlin
„visionaREALity“

Podiumsdiskussion „Architekturpolitik durch Wettbewerbe“
With: Barbara Ettinger-Brinckmann, Thomas Hoffmann-Kuhnt, Prof. Wolfgang Lorch and Prof. Dr. Elli Mosayebi

Walter Angonese, Kaltern
„die konstruktion der idee.“

Erik Frandsen, Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects, Copenhagen
„selected works“

Adrian von Buttlar, Berlin
„Wem gehört der Denkmalschutz?“

Werner Neuwirth, Wien
„lebensform: bauweise“

Thomas Kröger, tka, Berlin
„Der Grad des Öffentlichen“

Anupama Kundoo, Tamil Nadu, Indien
„Building knowledge, Building community“

Anna Popelka & Georg Poduschka, PPAG, Wien
„Willst du wirklich wohnen wie deine Mutter?“

Christiane Salge, FG Architektur- und Kunstgeschichte
Inaugural lecture „Vom Baumeister zum Master“

Pecha Kucha Night, sichten 21
„work in progress“

Ricardo Flores, Flores & Prats Arquitectes
„Building Communities“

András Pálffy, Jabornegg & Pálffy Architects
„Retroperspektive“

Werner Durth, FG Geschichte und Theorie der Architektur
Farewell lecture „Rebellion und Reflexion – Baukultur 1967 ff.”

Philipp von Misselwitz, TU Berlin
“Raume der Transformation”, Day of research

Felix Waechter, FG Entwerfen und Baukonstruktion
“Einblicke”, Inaugural lecture

Dan Schürch, Duplex Architekten
„Konsistente Diversität“

“Frauen in der Architektur – wen interessiert's”
Panel discussion with representatives of professional associations and female professors from Germany in the context of the exhibition “Frau Architekt” at the DAM.

Gottfried Müller, zeichnermueller, Hettenshausen
„Fiktionen und die Folgen“

Martin Haas, haascookzemmrich, Stuttgart
„High Tec + Neue Einfachheit, Architekturkonzepte für 2050“

Nina Gribat, Inaugural lecture
„Urbanität – Gesellschaft – Zukunft“

Julian Wékel, Farewell lecture
„Stadt gemeinsam entwickeln und gestalten“

Nicolai Bo Andersen, NICOLAI BO ANDERSEN ARKITEKT, Kopenhagen
„Connectiveness“

Martino Tattara, DOGMA, Brüssel
„Living/Working: How to live together“

Dagur Eggertsson, RINTALA EGGERTSSON ARCHITECTS,Oslo
„Recent Works“

Moritz Hauschild, Farewell lecture
„To do“

Oliver Thill, Atelier Kempe Thill, Rotterdam
„Ikea-Klassizismus“

Chris Dercon, Direktor emeritus, Tate Modern, London
„Building a Museum“

PechaKucha Night,for the 20th Sichten exhibition in cooperation with the DAM Frankfurt

Antje Freiesleben, Modersohn & Freiesleben, Berlin
„#nofilterneeded“

Herwig Spiegl, AllesWirdGut Architektur ZT GmbH Wien München
„Haus-Aufgaben“

Sonja Nagel & Jan Theissen, Amunt, Stuttgart, Aachen
„CHARAKTERE – und andere Typen“

Dietmar Eberle, Baumschlager Eberle Architects
„200 100 50 20 10“

Pascal Rollet, Lipsky+Rollet architectes, Paris
Research Day of the Department

Prof. Oliver Tessmann, Inaugural lecture
„Prozesse entwerfen“

Jürgen Mayer H., Jürgen Mayer H. und Partner, Berlin
„Could Should Would“

Jens Wittfoht, Wittfoht Architekten, Stuttgart
„Konzentrierte Vielfalt“

Pat Tanner, :mlzd, Biel-Bienne (Schweiz)
„Flachpass“

Volkwin Marg, gmp, Hamburg
„Architektur ist natürlich nicht unpolitisch“

Tristan Kobler, Holzer Kobler Architekturen, Zürich
„Außen pfui, innen uih. Die dekontextualisierte Stadt“

Markus Peter, Meili, Peter Architekten, Zürich
„Arbeit am Grundriss“

Dr. Manfred Efinger, Kanzler der TU Darmstadt
„Campus Lichtwiese gestern – heute – morgen“

Arno Brandlhuber, brandlhuber+, Berlin
„0001 Arbeitsraum, Darmstadt, 1992 bis 0177 The Dialogic City: Berlin wird Berlin, Berlin, 2015.“

Prof. Katharina Immekus, Antrittsvorlesung, Fachgebiet Bildnerisches Gestalten
„Der Stock durch die Tür“

Bettina Rudhof, Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt/Main
„El Lissitzky: Revolutionäre Konstruktion“

Niall McLaughlin, Niall McLaughlin Architects, London
„FIGURES“

Prof. Arno Lederer, Lederer Ragnarsdóttir Oei, Stuttgart
„Mich wundert, dass ich noch begeistert bin“

Pecha Kucha Night zur 19. Sichten-Ausstellung
in Zusammenarbeit mit dem DAM Frankfurt

Paul Böhm, Architektur Paul Böhm, Köln
„Planen und Bauen im urbanen Kontext“

Jan de Vylder, Architecten de Vylder Vinck Taillieu, Gent
„about“

Jürgen Engel, KSP Jürgen Engel Architekten, Frankfurt
„Urban Architecture – Architektur für die Stadt“

Bob Sheil, Bartlett School of Architecture, London
„Design through Production“

Peter St John, Caruso St John, London/Zürich
„The Feeling of Things“

Charles Pictet, Genf
„Werke“

Barbara Vinken, LMU München
„Die Regeln der Mode“

Bernardo Bader, Dornbirn
„Ort und Mensch“

Ryan W. Kennihan, Dublin
„Building Culture“

Pier Paolo Tamburelli Baukuh, Mailand
„Public Architecture“

Harald WelzerFuturzwei Stiftung Zukunftsfähigkeit, Berlin
„Architektur hängt mit vielem zusammen“

Roger Riewe, Riegler Riewe Architekten, Graz
„Schichtungen“

*dbz werkgespräch,Claudia Roggenkämper, HPP Hentrich-Petschnigg & Partner GmbH + Co.KG
„Dreischeibenhaus Düsseldorf“

Prof. Thomas Sieverts, München
„Mehr Experimente im Städtebau!“

Vasa Perovic,́Brevk Perovic Arhitekti, Ljubljana
„Individual vs. Collective“

MGM Morales de Giles Arquitectos, Sevilla
„Last Projects and Works“

Prof. Christoph Kuhn – Antrittsvorlesung
„Das schwierige Ganze“

Nathalie de Vries, MVRDV, Rotterdam
„Werkvortrag“

Marcel Meili,Meili, Peter Architekten, Zürich
„Studio Basel: Territorium als Stadtgenese“

Pecha kucha Night – In Zusammenarbeit mit dem DAM Frankfurt

Prof. Jo Eisele – AbschiedsvorlesunG
„… und kein bisschen weiser!“

Patrick thurston, Bern
„Von der Kraft des Handwerks in der Architektur“

Prof. HG Merz – Award of the honorary doctorate
„Was mich antreibt – was mich umtreibt“

Prof. Elli Mosayebi – Inaugural lecture
„Wie werden wir wohnen?“

Ricardo Bofill, Barcelona
„Projects and construction stages“

Olaf Metzel, München
„Noch Fragen? Kunst und Architektur“

Werner Sobek, Stuttgart
„Das Prinzip Aktivhaus: Bauen für die Welt von Morgen“

Miroslav Šik, Zürich
„Altneu, Ensemble, Midcomfort 2007-2014“

Bernard Khoury, Beirut
„Drive-by Shooting“

Rahul Mehrotra, RMA architects, Mumbai
„Working in Mumbai“

Prof. Manfred Hegger – Farewell lecture
„beyond …“

Alberto Veiga, Barozzi Veiga, Barcelona

Dr. Christoph Baumberger, ETH Zürich

Prof. Hans Kollhoff, Berlin

Toma Plejic, Studio Up, Zagreb

Bernd Kuchenbeiser,Bernd Kuchenbeiser Projekte, München

Pecha Kucha Night Sichten 17

Roger Diener, Diener & Diener, Basel

Lecture in honour of Jovanka Bontschits

Gabrielle Hächler, Fuhrimann Hächler Architekten, Zürich

Lutz Fügener, Professor Transportation Design

Ansgar Schulz, Schulz & Schulz Architekten, Leipzig

Elke Delugan Meissl, Delugan Meissl Associated Architects, Wien

Hermann Czech, Atelier Czech, Wien

Donatella Fioretti, Bruno Fioretti Marquez Architekten, Berlin

Toma Plejic, Studio Up, Zagreb

Ole Scheeren, Büro Ole Scheeren, Peking und Hong Kong

Carme Pigem, RCR Arquitectes, Olot

Prof. Anett-Maud Joppien, TU Darmstadt – Inaugural lecture

Prof. Axel Sowa, RWTH Aachen

Fuensanta Nieto, Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos, Madrid

Pecha Kucha Night sichten 16 at Centralstation

Dr. Thomas Flierl, Berlin

Walter Niedermayr, Photographer, Bozen

Prof. Dr. Jörg H. Gleiter, TU Berlin

Prof. Anna Jessen, TU Darmstadt – Inaugural lecture

Manuel Aires, MateusAires Mateus e Associados, Lissabon

Alison Brooks, Alison Brooks Architects, London

Antón Garcia Abril, Ensamble Studio, Madrid

Kamiel Klaasse, NL Architects, Amsterdam

Mathias Müller & Daniel Niggli, EM2N Architekten, Zürich

Manuel Herz, Manuel Herz Architects, Basel

Rudy Ricciotti, Rudy Ricciotti Architecte, Bandol

Prof. Günter Pfeifer, TU Darmstadt
Last Lectures

Dr. Dieter Bartezko, Frankfurt

Fritz Barth, Fellbach

Prof. Stephen Bates, London

Tim Edler, Berlin

Robert Konieczny, Katowice

Pecha Kucha Night

Prof. Karsten Tichelmann,
Inaugural lecture

Prof Günther Vogt, Zürich

Prof. Meinrad Morger, Basel/Darmstadt
Inaugural lecture

Prof Luigi Snozzi, Locarno

Volker Staab, Berlin

Prof. Helen Pavernjiric, Zagreb/Darmstadt

Prof. Daniele Marques, Luzern/Karlsruhe

Dr. Dieter Bartezko, Frankfurt

Edouard Francois, Paris

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Winfried Nerdinger, Munich

Dr. phil. Stephan Trüby, Zürich

Prof. Dott. Nicola Braghieri, Mailand/Darmstadt
Baumonster mon amour Architekt

Jörg Springer, Springer Architekten, Berlin
Verschiebungen

Wang Shu, Amateur Architecture Studio, Hangzhou
Work lecture

Prof. Dr. phil. Franziska Lang
Verwandlungen, Inaugural lecture Klassische Archäologie

Pecha Kucha Night in cooperation with DAM Frankfurt

Martin Mosebach, Frankfurt/Main
Reading

Prof. Dr. phil. Gerhard Vinken, Darmstadt
Inaugural lecture: „[in] Köln bauen. Peter Zumthors Diözesanmuseum in Kolumba“

Prof. Wulf Daseking, Freiburg
„Freiburg European City of the Year 2010“

Nuno Ribeiro Lopes, Nuno Ribeiro Lopes Arquitectos, Évora
„Architecture and Landscape“

Ivan Engler, Zürich/Hollywood
„Filmarchitektur“

Dr. Bruno Flierl, Berlin
„Berlin – Die neue Mitte“

Roger Boltshauser, Boltshauser Architeken, Zürich
„Werkvortrag“

Prof. Matthias Schuler, TRANSSOLAR, Stuttgart
„High Comfort Low Impact“

Raumpiloten
Stuttgart/Darmstadt/Weimar/Zürich

Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Liebenwein – Isabella d ́Este,Leonardo da Vinci und das Schweigen der Maler
TU Darmstadt

Alessandra Kosberg – Lost in Nature
Jarmund/Vigsnæs AS Architekten MNAL, Oslo

Pecha Kucha Night sichten13 in cooperation with DAM Frankfurt

Johannes Kuehn – Modelle 1:1
Kuehn Malvezzi Architekten, Berlin

Frank Barkow – Revolutions of Choice
Barkow Leibinger Architekten, Berlin

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Werner Durth – BAUKULTUR Spiegel gesellschaftlichen Wandels Forschungsbericht und Buchpräsentation
TU Darmstadt

Julien de Smedt – Agenda
JDS, Kopenhagen

Christian Jabornegg – Präzision
Jabornegg & Pálffy, Wien/Berlin

Hadi Teherani, Form für Emotion
Bothe Richter Teherani, Hamburg

Prof. F. Gramazio (ETH) und Prof. M. Kohler (ETH)
Digitale Materialität
Gramazio & Kohler, Zürich

Max Dudler, Kontinuität
Max Dudler Architekt, Berlin/Zürich/Frankfurt

Prof. Adolf Krischanitz – Maximal-Minimal
Architekt Krischanitz, Wien/Zürich/Berlin

Jórunn Ragnarsdóttir, Prägungen
Lederer + Ragnarsdóttir + Oei, Stuttgart

Prof. Francoise-Hélène Jourda, Verantwortungsvolle Architektur
JOURDA Architectes, Paris

Florian Nagler, (Keine) Häuser
Florian Nagler Architekten, München

Muck Petzet, Munich

Prof. HG Merz, Stuttgart

Dr.-Ing. Marta Doehler-Behzadi, Berlin

Yatin Pandya, Ahmedabad

Andrea Uhrig, Kaiserslautern

b22 | urbane projekte, Frankfurt

Prof. em. Thomas Sieverts, Köln

Kim Herforth Nielsen, Kopenhagen

Dr. h.c. Jan Hoet

Much Untertrifaller, Bregenz

Florian Nagler, Munich

Markus und Daniel Freitag, Zürich

Prof. Dettmar, Prof. Gasser, Prof. Hauschild
Forschungsberichte

Prof Hegger, Prof. Pfeifer, Prof. Dr. Rudolph-Cleff
Presentation of the diploma theses

Prof. Maria Elena Martin, Havana

Tim Hupe, Hamburg

Matthias Schuler, Transsolar

Dr. Heinrich Gugerli

Philip Ursprung, Zürich

Michael Braum, Berlin

Joachim Ganz, Berlin

Prof. Dr. Dietger Weischede, Darmstadt

Netzwerkarchitekten, Darmstadt

Pecha Kucha Night

Prof. Gasser, Prof. Hauschild, Prof. Lorch
Presentation of the diploma theses